Navigation

Follow Authorlink:

All about publishing a book, getting help to convert a PDF to eBook, and keeping up with publishing industry news

Midwest Independent Film Festival 2016 Nominees

Pub Date:

Midwest Indie Film Festival

The Midwest Independent Film Festival has announced its nominees for this year’s film awards.

CLICK HERE TO CAST YOUR VOTE! 

Here are this year’s BMA nominees…

Best Music Video
MY DAY, directed by Eric McCoy for Devin Kirtz
NO MATTER WHERE WE GO, directed by Alan Del Rio Ortiz for Whitney
GIVING UP ON YOU, directed by Alan Del Rio Ortiz for Wild Belle
REMEMORATION, directed by Phillip Montgomery for Daylight Robbery
EGO WRECKING BALL, directed by Stephen Pell and Seth Johnson for The Bangups
HERMIT, directed by Jenna Caravello for Cloud Becomes Your Hand

Best Short Film

LADY OF THE HOUSE, directed by Brad Bischoff
CHEKHOV, directed by Jack Dunphy
SHIP DREAMS, directed by Corinne Anderson
NO OTHER WAY TO SAY IT, directed by Tim Mason
EXONERATED, directed by Andy Goodwin
GAS, directed by Steve Delahoyde
CRYSTAL LAKE, directed by Jennifer Reeder
AN EVENING AT ANGELO’S, directed by Kara Mulrooney

 

Best Editing

Mike Berg, NO OTHER WAY TO SAY IT
Mark Helenowski and Kevin Pang, FOR GRACE
Ben Measor, MAD
Josh Hyde and Evan Smith, MY FRIEND’S RUBBER DUCKY
Brad Besser, BEAVER TRILOGY PART IV

 

Best Actress

Fawzia Mirza, SPUNKLE
Sue Salvi and Megan Kellie, NO OTHER WAY TO SAY IT
Puja Mohindra, GEETA’S GUIDE TO MOVING ON
Amy Frazzini, GUIDANCE
Jo Scott, CURFEUD
Julie Greenberg, DEMOCRACY IN THE DRIVER’S SEAT

 

Best Cinematography

Christopher Rejano, CRYSTAL LAKE
John Anderson Beavers, VICTOR
Marcin Szalkowski, WRITTEN OFF
David Wagenaar, GUIDANCE
Dan Fischer, MY FRIEND’S RUBBER DUCKY

Artistic Specialization

Sandro Miller, Jonathan Caustrita and Ryan Gilbert, Animation/Compositing, HELL
Cristen Leifheit, Stop-Motion Animation, YELLOW GOLD
Leftchannel, CG Animation, FRED
Sarah Fornace, Drew Dir and Julia Miller, Shadow Puppetry, THE BLOW-UP BRA 
Merje Veski, Production Design, MY FRIEND’S RUBBER DUCKY
Brian Leitner and Sam Fishkin, Sound Design/Mixing, HELL

 

Best Screenplay

Mia McCullough, PARALLEL
Tim Mason, NO OTHER WAY TO SAY IT
Robert Putka, MAD
Bex Marsh and Eddie Mujica, WATERBOY
Nnamdi Ngwe, JULIUS
Jo Scott and Jeff Murdoch, CURFEUD
Steve Delahoyde, GAS

 

Best Actor

T.J. Jagodowski and David Pasquesi, TJ & DAVE
Alex Hardaway, MY FRIEND’S RUBBER DUCKY
Jose Antonio Garcia, WRITTEN OFF  
Ryan Kitley, GUIDANCE
Peter DeFaria, PARALLEL
Matty Ryan, WHO GETS THE DOG?
Antoine McKay, WRITTEN OFF

 

Best Director

Mark Helenowski and Kevin Pang, FOR GRACE
Robert Putka, MAD
Tim Mason, NO OTHER WAY TO SAY IT
Jennifer Reeder, CRYSTAL LAKE
Brad Besser, BEAVER TRILOGY PART IV
Corinne Anderson, SHIP DREAMS
Brad Bischoff, LADY OF THE HOUSE

 

Best Feature

BEAVER TRILOGY PART IV, directed by Brad Besser
MAD, directed by Robert Putka
FOR GRACE, directed by Mark Helenowski and Kevin Pang
WHO GETS THE DOG?, directed by Huck Botko
KILLING THEM SAFELY, directed by Nick Berardini
MY FRIEND’S RUBBER DUCKY, directed by Josh Hyde

CLICK HERE TO CAST YOUR VOTE!