Navigation

Follow Authorlink:

All about publishing a book, getting help to convert a PDF to eBook, and keeping up with publishing industry news

ALSC Announces-Newbery, Caldecott-Award Winners

Pub Date:

MAIN NEWS HEADLINES
January 29 – February 6, 2009 Edition

ALSC Announces
Newbery, Caldecott
Award Winners

DENVER, CO(Authorlink News, January 29, 2009)—The Association for Library Services to Children (ALSC) announced at its mid-winter conference, held January 23-29 in Denver. In order to post the winning information quickly, the ALSC provided a straight list of 2009 ALSC award winners, including book title, author, and publisher. Additional information, including annotations and book cover images for each award-winning title, will be posted to the individual award pages on the Association’s website as soon as possible.

 

Newbery Medal

"The Graveyard Book" by Neil Gaiman, HarperCollins Children's Books

Newbery Honor Books

"The Underneath" by Kathi Appelt, illustrated by David Small, Atheneum Books for Young Readers, an imprint of Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing

"The Surrender Tree: Poems of Cuba's Struggle for Freedom" by Margarita Engle, Henry Holt and Company, LLC

"Savvy" by Ingrid Law, Dial Books for Young Readers, a division of Penguin Young Readers Group in partnership with Walden Media, LLC

"After Tupac and D Foster" by Jacqueline Woodson, G.P. Putnam's Sons, a division of Penguin Books for Young Readers

 

Caldecott Medal

"The House in the Night," illustrated by Beth Krommes and written by Susan Marie Swanson, Houghton Mifflin Co.

Caldecott Honor Books

"A Couple of Boys Have the Best Week Ever" by Marla Frazee, Harcourt, Inc.

"How I Learned Geography" by Uri Shulevitz, Farrar Straus Giroux

"A River of Words: The Story of William Carlos Williams," illustrated by Melissa Sweet and written by Jen Bryant, Eerdmans Books for Young Readers, an imprint of Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Co.

 

2010 May Hill Arbuthnot Honor Lecturer

Kathleen T. Horning, director of the University of Wisconsin-Madison's Cooperative Children's Book Center (CCBC)

 

Batchelder Award

Arthur A. Levine Books, an imprint of Scholastic, Inc., publisher of "Moribito: Guardian of the Spirit" by Nahoko Uehashi, translated from the Japanese by Cathy Hirano

Batchelder Honor Books

Eerdmans Books for Young Readers, an imprint of Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Co., publisher of "Garmann's Summer" written and illustrated by Stian Hole, translated from the Norwegian by Don Bartlett

Amulet Books, an imprint of Harry N. Abrams, Inc., publisher of "Tiger Moon" written by Antonia Michaelis, translated from the German by Anthea Bell

 

Belpré Author Award

"The Surrender Tree: Poems of Cuba's Struggle for Freedom" by Margarita Engle, published by Henry Holt

Belpré Author Honor Books

"Just in Case" by Yuyi Morales, a Neal Porter Book published by Roaring Brook Press, a division of Holtzbrinck Publishing Holdings Limited Partnership

"Reaching Out" by Francisco Jiménez, Houghton Mifflin Co.

"The Storyteller's Candle/La velita de los cuentos" by Lucia Gonzalez, illustrated by Lulu Delacre, Children's Book Press

Belpré Illustrator Award

"Just in Case" by Yuyi Morales, a Neal Porter Book, published by Roaring Brook, a division of Holtzbrinck Publishing Holdings Limited Partnership

Press

Belpré Illustrator Honor Books

"Papa and Me" illustrated by Rudy Gutierrez, written by Arthur Dorros, Rayo, and imprint of HarperCollins Publishers

"The Storyteller's Candle/La velita de los cuentos" illustrated by Lulu Delacre, written by Lucia Gonzalez, Children's Book Press

"What Can You Do with a Rebozo" illustrated by Amy Cordova, written by Carmen Tafolla, Tricycle Press, an imprint of Ten Speed Press

 

Carnegie Medal

Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly, Weston Woods Studios, producers of "March On! The Day My Brother Martin Changed the World"

 

Geisel Award

"Are You Ready to Play Outside?" written and illustrated by Mo Willems, Hyperion Books for Children, an imprint of Disney Book Group

Geisel Honor Books

"Chicken Said, 'Cluck!'" written by Judyann Ackerman Grant, illustrated by Sue Truesdell, HarperCollins Children's Books, a division of HarperCollins Publishers

"One Boy" written and illustrated by Laura Vaccaro Seeger, a Neal Porter Book published by Roaring Brook Press, a division of Holtzbrinck Publishing Holdings Limited Partnership

"Stinky" written and illustrated by Eleanor Davis, The Little Lit Library, a division of RAW Junior, LLC

"Wolfsnail: A Backyard Predator" written by Sarah C. Campbell, photographs by Sarah C. Campbell and Richard P. Campbell, Boyds Mills Press

 

Odyssey Award

"The Absolutely True Diary of a Part-Time Indian," written and narrated by Sherman Alexie, produced by Recorded Books, LLC

Odyssey Honor Audiobooks

"Curse of the Blue Tattoo: Being an Account of the Misadventures of Jacky Faber, Midshipman and Fine Lady," written by L.A. Meyer, narrated by Katherine Kellgren, produced by Listen and Live Audio, Inc.

"Elijah of Buxton" written by Christopher Paul Curtis, narrated by Mirron Willis, produced by Listening Library, an imprint of the Random House Audio Publishing Group

"I'm Dirty" written by Kate and Jim McMullan, narrated by Steve Buscemi, produced by Weston Woods Studios, Inc./Scholastic

"Martina the Beautiful Cockroach: A Cuban Folktale" written and narrated by Carmen Agra Deedy, produced by Peachtree Publishers

"Nation" written by Terry Pratchett, narrated by Stephen Briggs, produced by Harper Children's Audio/HarperCollins Publishers

 

Sibert Medal

"We Are the Ship: The Story of Negro League Baseball" written and illustrated by Kadir Nelson, Jump at the Sun/Hyperion Books for Children, an imprint of Disney Book Group

Sibert Honor Books

"Bodies from the Ice: Melting Glaciers and Rediscovery of the Past" written by James M. Deem, Houghton Mifflin Company

"What to Do about Alice?: How Alice Roosevelt Broke the Rules, Charmed the World, and Drove Her Father Teddy Crazy!" written by Barbara Kerley, illusrated by Edwin Fotheringham, Scholastic Press, an imprint of Scholastic Inc.

 

Wilder Medal

Ashley Bryan, author and illustrator of numerous books, including "Dancing Granny," "Beat the Story-Drum, Pum-Pum" and "Beautiful Blackbird."

 

The Association for Library Service to Children (ALSC) is the world's largest organization dedicated to the support and enhancement of library service to children. From creative programming and best practices to continuing education and professional connections—ALSC members are innovators in the field of children's library service.

ALSC's network includes more than 4,200 children's and youth librarians, children's literature experts, publishers, education and library school faculty members, and other adults dedicated to creating a better future for children through libraries.